Course Outline

Department’s course program:

 

Core (basic background) Courses (1st – 5th Semester)

Orientations (6th – 10th Semester)

Crop Production, Plant Protection and Environment

Agricultural Economics & Agribusiness Management

Food Science & Technology

 

Core – Basic background

1stSemester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

B0001

Introduction in Agriculture

3

-

3

5

2

B0002

Mathematics

3

2

4

5

3

B0010

Plant Anatomy & Morphology

3

2

4

5

4

B0006

Political Economy

4

-

4

5

5

B0006

English – French I

2

-

-

5

6

 

Selection from Optional Group Α

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

B0009

Organic Chemistry

3

2

4

5

2

B0027

General Ecology

3

2

4

5

3

B0013

Plant Physiology

3

2

4

5

4

B0015

English-French II

2

-

-

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

B0016

General Biochemistry

3

2

4

5

2

B0017

Soil Science

3

2

4

5

3

B0020 

Plant Systematics

3

2

4

5

4

B0019

Statistics

4

-

4

5

5

B0022

English-French III

2

-

-

5

6

 

Selection from Optional Group Α

 

 

 

 

 

4th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

B0023

Principles of Agronomy

3

2

4

5

2

B0025

Agricultural Entomology & Zoology

3

2

4

5

3

B0012

Genetics

3

2

4

5

4

B0035 

Agricultural Economics

3

2

4

5

5

B0029

English-French IV

2

-

-

5

6

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

 

5th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

B0030

Introduction to Agricultural Pharmacology

3

2

4

5

2

B0031

Agricultural Microbiology

3

2

4

5

3

B0024

Principles of Plant Pathology

3

2

4

5

4

B0034

Agricultural Experimentation

3

2

4

5

5

B0028 

General Pomology

3

2

4

5

6

 

Selection from Optional Group Α

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optional Group A (1st,3rd and 5th Semester)

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

B0003

Physics

3

2

4

5

2

Β0040

Introduction to Computer Science I

3

2

4

5

3

B0004 

General & Inorganic Chemistry

3

2

4

5

4

Β0042

General Zoology

3

2

4

5

5

B1002

Agricultural Machinery

3

2

4

5

6

B0018

Introduction to Animal Production

3

2

4

5

7

B1001 

Quantitative & Population Genetics

3

2

4

5

8

B0033

Floriculture

3

2

4

5

9

B0005

Agricultural Sociology

2

2

4

5

 

Optional Group B (2nd and 4th Semester) 

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

B1006

Agricultural Meteorology

3

2

4

5

2

B1003 

Molecular Biology

3

2

4

5

3

Β0041

Introduction to Computer Science II

3

2

4

5

4

B0021

Rural Hydraulics

3

2

4

5

5

Β1008

Teaching of Environmental Science

3

2

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

Orientations

A.Crop Production, Plant Protection & Environment

6th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

AGRON0001

Plant Breeding

3

2

4

5

2

AGRON0002

Specialized Pomology (Deciduous Fruit Trees)

3

2

4

5

3

AGRON 1021

Vegetable Crop Production

3

2

4

5

4

AGRON0005

Weed Science

3

2

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

 

7th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

AGRON0007

Specialized Pomology (Evergreen Fruit Trees)

3

2

4

5

2

AGRON0008

Field Crops (Cereals, Legumes, Forages)

3

2

4

5

3

AGRON0009

Pests of Field Crops & Vegetables

3

2

4

5

4

AGRON0020

Fruit Tree & Grapevine Diseases

3

2

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

 

8th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

AGRON0011

Field Crops (Industrial Crops)

3

2

4

5

2

AGRON0014

Viticulture

3

2

4

5

3

AGRON0013

Ecotoxicology

3

2

4

5

4

AGRON0010

Vegetable & Ornamental Crop Diseases

3

2

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

 

9th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

AGRON0016

Agricultural Pharmacology

3

2

4

5

2

AGRON0017

Pests of Fruit Trees & Vine Grapes

3

2

4

5

3

AGRON0019 

Genetically Modified Plants - Biotechnology & Environment

3

2

4

5

4

AGRON1003

Agriculture & Environment

4

-

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

 

 

10thSemester

Title

Teaching Units

ECTS

Thesis

20

30

 

Optional Group A

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Local Units

ECTS Units

Theory

Lab

1

AGRON0015

Field Crop Diseases

3

2

4

5

2

ECO0007

Marketing of Agricultural Products

4

-

4

5

3

ECO0019

Economics of Natural Resources & Environment

4

-

4

5

4

AGRON1004

Aromatic Plants & Essential Oils

4

-

4

5

5

AGRON1011

Acarology & Nematology

4

-

4

5

6

AGRON1002

Seed Production & Manipulation

3

2

4

5

7

AGRON1001

Integrated Crop Management & Certification

4

-

4

5

8

AGRON0003

Specialized Vegetable Crop Production

3

2

4

5

9

AGRON1022

Molecular Plant - Microbe Interactions

3

2

4

5

10

ECO0006

Agricultural Accounting & Estimation

4

-

4

5

 

 

Optional GroupΒ

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

AGRON1013

Agriculture Ecosystems & Water Pollution

4

-

4

5

2

AGRON1009

Pests of Stored Products & of Medicinal Importance

4

-

4

5

3

ECO0003

Farm Management

4

-

4

5

4

AGRON1010

Pesticide Application Equipment

4

-

4

5

5

AGRON0004

Principles & Methods of Integrated Pest Management

4

-

4

5

6

AGRON1020

Pasture and grazing land management

4

-

4

5

7

AGRON0006

Soil Fertility - Fertilizers

3

2

4

5

8

AGRON0012

Garden Architecture

3

2

4

5

9

ECO0015

Economics of Processed Agricultural Products & Food

4

-

4

5

10

AGRON1019

Post - Harvest Treatment of Fruits & Vegetables

4

-

4

5

11

AGRON1018

Greenhouses

4

-

4

5

12

AGRON1014

Plant Nutrition & Fertilizers

4

-

4

5

13

AGRON1023

Beekeeping

3

2

4

5

 

Β. Agricultural Economics & Agribusiness Management

6th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

ECO0011

Agricultural Policy

3

2

4

5

2

ECO0002

Applied Economics Statistics

3

2

4

5

3

ECO0004 

Macroeconomic Analysis

3

2

4

5

4

ECO0005

Methods of Quantitative & Economics Analysis

3

2

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

 

7th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

ECO0006

Agricultural Accounting & Estimation

3

2

4

5

2

ECO0007

Marketing of Agricultural Products

4

-

4

5

3

ECO0008

Agricultural Co-operatives

4

-

4

5

4

ECO0009

Introduction to Business Management

4

-

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

 

8th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

ECO1008

Linear Programming

3

2

4

5

2

ECO0012

Introduction to the Analysis of Livestock Production System

3

2

4

5

3

ECO0014

Database & Expert Systems

3

2

4

5

4

ECO0015 

Economics of Processed Agricultural Products & Food

4

-

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

 

9th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

ECO0016

International Trade of Agricultural Products

4

-

4

5

2

ECO0017

Consumer Behavior

4

-

4

5

3

ECO0018

Agricultural Economic Development: Theory & Politic

4

-

4

5

4

ECO0019

Economics of Natural Resources & Environment

4

-

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

 

 

10th Semester

Title

Teaching Units

ECTS

Thesis

20

30

 

Optional Group A

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

ECO0010

Investment Evaluation – Agricultural Funding

3

2

4

5

2

ECO1003

Special Topics in Agricultural Operations Research

3

2

4

5

3

ECO1006

Special & Alternative Forms of Tourism

4

-

4

5

4

ECO1007

Optimization Theory: Applications in Agriculture

3

2

4

5

5

AGRON0008

Field Crops (Cereals, Legumes, Forages)

3

2

4

5

6

FOOD0017

Food Quality Control

3

2

4

5

 

Optional Group B

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

ECO0015

Agricultural Law

4

-

4

5

2

ECO0003

Farm Management

3

2

4

5

3

ECO0013

Financial Management

4

-

4

5

4

ECO1009

Economics of the European Integration

4

-

4

5

5

B0011

Microeconomics

4

-

4

5

6

AGRON0009

Pests of Stored Products & of Medicinal Importance

4

-

4

5

7

FOOD0018

Food Packaging

3

2

4

5

8

AGRON1023

Beekeeping

3

2

4

5

 

C. Food Science & Technology

 6thSemester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

FOOD0001

Food Chemistry

3

2

4

5

2

FOOD0003

Food Engineering

3

2

4

5

3

FOOD1008

Plant & Animal Based Food Technology

3

2

4

5

4

FOOD0005

Food Microbiology

3

2

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

 

 7th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

FOOD0006

Food Biochemistry

3

2

4

5

2

FOOD1006

Food Analysis

3

2

4

5

3

FOOD0008

Food Processing

3

2

4

5

4

AGRON1022

Molecular Plant - Microbe Interactions

4

-

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

 

 8th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

FOOD1007

Industrial Hygiene

3

2

4

5

2

AGRON1009

Pests of Stored Products & of Medicinal Importance

4

-

4

5

3

ECO0011

Agricultural Policy

4

-

4

5

4

FOOD0014

Waste Management

3

2

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group B

 

 

 

 

 

 9th Semester

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

FOOD0015

Enology - Distillates

3

2

4

5

2

FOOD0016

Food Hygiene

3

2

4

5

3

FOOD0017

Food Quality Control

3

2

4

5

4

AGRON1004

Aromatic Plants & Essential Oils

4

-

4

5

5

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

6

 

Selection from Optional Group A

 

 

 

 

 

 

10th Semester

Title

Teaching Units

ECTS

Thesis

20

30

 

Optional Group A

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Local Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

ECO0007

Marketing of Agricultural Products

4

-

4

5

2

AGRON0008

Field Crops (Cereals, Legumes, Forages)

3

2

4

5

3

ECO0006

Agricultural Accounting & Estimation

3

2

4

5

4

ECO0009

Introduction to Business Management

4

-

4

5

5

FOOD0009

Dairy Microbiology

3

2

4

5

 

Optional Group B

 

Course code

Title

Teaching Hours

Teaching Units

ECTS

Theory

Lab

1

FOOD1004

Food Microbiology

4

-

4

5

2

AGRON0011

Field Crops (Industrial Crops)

3

2

4

5

3

ECO0002

Applied Economics Statistics

3

2

4

5

4

FOOD0018

Food Packaging

3

2

4

5

5

FOOD0002

Food Physical Chemistry

3

2

4

5

6

AGRON1023

Beekeeping

3

2

4

5